exclamation-circle h[VEG] Grand Prix Finals in Paris (17th of August 2019)

01 Aug 2019 09:16 #96067 by TapeTaChatte
Dear Fellow Methuselahs,

after five steps in the circuit, the Grand Prix finals are upon us.

Same as last year, they will be held on Saturday of the European Championship.
Same as last year, if any players is also in the finals of day 1, we'll wait for him.
Same as last year, the five finalists will play a 2h-game following the usual finals rules.
Same as last year, prizes will be awarded by our sponsors, Ultra Pro, Black Chantry, and using the different steps budget we gathered.
Same as last year, you'll be welcome as spectators to this great final that will be crowning our champion.

Different from last year, to allow better plannification from the players and spare me some work, we'll try to have the 5 finalists before the tournament itself.

For this purpose,
I have prepared the list of potentially qualifying players from the GP.
If they have already registered to the EC, I have counted them as PRESENT -> if you are at the EC, but don't want to play the GP Final, please let me know below.
If they have not registered to the EC yet, I have not counted them -> if you are at the EC and want to play the GP final/ if you are not at the EC and want to confirm, please let me know below.

At the end of this week, the 5 first person PRESENT will be qualified for the GP final.
The seating will be 1st seed is top of the list, 5th is bottom.

List of potentially qualified players:

RANKING
1 Martin Weinmayer PRESENT
2 Radoslaw Wroblewski PRESENT
3 Daniel Gargulak
4 Mariano Carbonero Roman
5 Pau Vilar

Reserve
1 Lukasz Ho Thanh
2 Kacper Marciniek
3 Anna Welpa

Sub-reserve (all equal in points - ranking has been randomized through excel)
1 Francisco Garcia
2 Orian Gissler PRESENT
3 Radoslaw Stazskewski
4 Alessandro Donati
5 Ivan Chebunin
6 Terro Aalto PRESENT
7 Otso Saaromatiuli PRESENT
8 Bartosz wrobelwski
9 Francisco Lopes
10 Roberto Venturi
11 Magnus Soder PRESENT
12 Angelo Alvisi
13 Anti Pettila
14 Jonas Stäle
15 Michal Kabuszki

Best regards, and please pass the message to these guys if needed

IC Organized play coordinator
Please contact me with any OP query using the mail in my profile

TTC talks about v:tes

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
01 Aug 2019 19:07 #96075 by Kraus
We got a much needed laugh out of your interpretation of our Finnish players' names and their spelling. :)

Minor things of course. Thank you for your hard work, and congratulations to everyone who will get to attend the finals.

"Oh, to the Hades with the manners! He's a complete bastard, and calling him that insults bastards everywhere!"
-Nalia De-Arnise

Facebook @ VtES: Joensuu
www.vekn.net/forum-guidelines

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
02 Aug 2019 13:22 #96087 by TapeTaChatte

Kraus wrote: We got a much needed laugh out of your interpretation of our Finnish players' names and their spelling. :)

Minor things of course. Thank you for your hard work, and congratulations to everyone who will get to attend the finals.


I suppose Polish are the same, sorry for them also.

IC Organized play coordinator
Please contact me with any OP query using the mail in my profile

TTC talks about v:tes
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lönkka

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
05 Aug 2019 13:40 #96157 by TapeTaChatte
FINAL WILL BE
1 Martin Weinmayer
2 Radoslaw Wroblewski
3 Lukasz Ho Thanh
4 Anna Welpa
5 Orian Gissler

Reservist
6 Terro Aalto

Will the Polish alliance prevail?
Will Martin show once again he is the top player worldwide?
Will the 5th or the 6th seed steal the win?

You'll know everything and much more on 17th of august evening!!!!!

IC Organized play coordinator
Please contact me with any OP query using the mail in my profile

TTC talks about v:tes

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
Moderators: AnkhaKraus
Time to create page: 0.097 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum