question-circle Proxies after 05/2018

13 May 2018 15:43 #86859 by manituan
manituan created the topic: Proxies after 05/2018
I´ve been out of the loop for years. Now I´m thinking about spending some money and effort into making vtes´ proxies and I have some questions.

- Would proxies be legal in tournaments after "Black Chantry" took over the VTES´ rights? I´m assuming proxies were legal before. If not please correct me.
- Can proxies be exacly the same of the originals or do they have to be different so you easily spot the differences?
- Is there a website that prints cards on demand just by sending them a formated pdf? I´d like to export cards as pdf using the amaranth.vtes.co.nz/ website.
- What´s the right card´s stock, finish and size so they match the originals?

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
13 May 2018 16:49 #86860 by jamesatzephyr
jamesatzephyr replied the topic: Proxies after 05/2018

manituan wrote: - Would proxies be legal in tournaments after "Black Chantry" took over the VTES´ rights? I´m assuming proxies were legal before. If not please correct me.


They were allowed in some tournaments. They can't be used in national championships or continental championships. Whether things will change with Black Chantry, I have no idea - though I would guess it's likely.

manituan wrote: - Can proxies be exacly the same of the originals or do they have to be different so you easily spot the differences?


Proxies have to be pieces of paper inserted in front of a regular V:TES card, in a sleeve.

manituan wrote: - Is there a website that prints cards on demand just by sending them a formated pdf? I´d like to export cards as pdf using the amaranth.vtes.co.nz/ website.
- What´s the right card´s stock, finish and size so they match the originals?


Moot. You need pieces of paper in front of a V:TES card, not a card.

www.vekn.net/tournament-rules
4.5. Proxy Cards
As long as the game is not under production, the organizer of an event that is neither a National Championship nor a Continental Championship can choose to allow proxy cards in his or her event. For events where proxy cards are allowed, several points apply:

  • there are no limit to the number of proxy cards a deck can have
  • every proxy card must be a color-copy of the original card, on standard paper
  • the quality of the print must allow the reading of the illustrator's name
  • the organizer must mark the event as 'allowing proxy cards' on the VEKN calendar"

As for VEKN-issued cards [i.e. PDF sets], proxy-cards would have to be inserted in an opaque sleeve (along the rest of the crypt and/or library), before a regular VTES card.

Otherwise, the use of proxy cards is not permitted, unless a judge provides these cards. If a card becomes excessively worn through play or accidentally damaged in the current sanctioned tournament, or if the owner of the card must leave prior to the conclusion of a game, the judge may provide a proxy replacement card or (in the case of damaged or worn cards) require the player to sleeve all of his or her cards before play continues.

When a judge creates a proxy for a player, it is included in the player's deck. The original card is kept close at hand during the game, if possible. When the proxy is in play, replace it with the original. When it returns to the player's deck/hand, swap it with the proxy. This replacement method helps ensure that the opponent is able to clearly see the intended card and to avoid confusion.

The term "proxy" includes counterfeit cards or any card that is not a genuine game card. Counterfeiters will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.
The following user(s) said Thank You: manituan

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
13 May 2018 17:13 #86862 by KzArashi
KzArashi replied the topic: Proxies after 05/2018
I never agreed with the use of proxy cards. And now that VTES is back to comercial production and distribution I believe proxies must be totally banned.

The only way I see proxies used fairly, is as counters or to represent the effect of a legit card. As of creating a minion or something like that.

Priest of Rio de Janeiro
:sabbat: !malk! :cel: :obt: :AUS: :OBF: :DEM: :cap7:

My blog: Portal Distant Kingdoms
Facebook: Distant Kingdoms
Youtube: Distant Shore
The following user(s) said Thank You: ReverendRevolver

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
13 May 2018 21:22 #86868 by kschaefer
kschaefer replied the topic: Proxies after 05/2018
Since only the United States has reasonable access to the new cards, BC has stated that proxies will continue to be available and that a future announcement would detail the timeline for getting rid of them.
The following user(s) said Thank You: manituan

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
14 May 2018 14:26 #86889 by ReverendRevolver
ReverendRevolver replied the topic: Proxies after 05/2018

kschaefer wrote: Since only the United States has reasonable access to the new cards, BC has stated that proxies will continue to be available and that a future announcement would detail the timeline for getting rid of them.


The post before yours was from the thriving playerbase in Brazil who are currently the most screwed in the distribution pipeline. Proxies could negatively impact sales and thus hurt our game commercially. All proxies and PDF cards should be eliminated, but on a time table to keep up with printing and distribution of vekn sets and reprints.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
14 May 2018 15:23 #86895 by kschaefer
kschaefer replied the topic: Proxies after 05/2018
I'm only repeating what BC has said, not stating an opinion. Facebook is not the best medium to do searches on, but I think the comment was somewhere on the North American VtES page, if you want to find it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
Moderators: Ankha
Time to create page: 0.270 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum