file Re: Blood to Water clarification

03 Jul 2020 06:39 #100238 by Ankha

Azog wrote: When can Blood to Water be played and when does the oposite minion burns the blood?

LSJ: "It can be played any time after range is determined and before
strikes resolve, and only if the range is close."
groups.google.com/d/msg/rec.games.trading-cards.jyhad/JUnIGIrb3pw/EOo-cGykdmYJ

The effect is immediate (either burning blood or burning the ally).

Azog wrote: 1st - Blood to Water states that it can only be used at close range and must be used before strike resolution so, it must be played during the strike selection step.

No, it can be played at other moments:

www.vekn.net/forum/rules-questions/78713-blood-of-water-timing-before-strike-resolution#100237

Azog wrote: - If the ative minion plays BtW before he chooses his strike the oposing minion will have to burn his blood before he can choose he's strike?

It is possible.

Azog wrote: - Can the oposing minion play BtW before the ative minion selects his strike forcing the ative minion to burn blood before he is able to choose his strike?

It is possible.

Prince of Paris, France
Ratings Coordinator, Rules Director

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
03 Jul 2020 08:09 - 03 Jul 2020 08:13 #100239 by Bloodartist

ReverendRevolver wrote: After range is established, the impulse passes from acting to non acting methuselah, juat as in any instance of cards and sequences. Same window as grapple is played, Btw is.


The problem with this line of thought is that combat defaults to close. So you are at close range when combat starts, during pre-range step even. (This is important in some outside the hourglass shenanigans)

Since blood to water doesn't specify the step its played at, I assume it can be played in prerange.

"If a man wanders into a tiger's domain, it may result in his being devoured.
And so it has."
-- Pisha, VtM:B

Last edit: 03 Jul 2020 08:13 by Bloodartist.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
03 Jul 2020 15:25 #100244 by Ankha

Bloodartist wrote: Since blood to water doesn't specify the step its played at, I assume it can be played in prerange.

It must be played after the "determine range" step.

Prince of Paris, France
Ratings Coordinator, Rules Director

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
03 Jul 2020 15:33 #100245 by Ankha

Bloodartist wrote: The problem with this line of thought is that combat defaults to close. So you are at close range when combat starts, during pre-range step even. (This is important in some outside the hourglass shenanigans)

Not quite. You can't play cards that require a specific range to be played until you have moved after the "determine range" step.

The reason why you can play a Pulled Fangs if the opposing vampire goes to torpor is that you move to the end of round step when the opposing vampire goes to torpor which is after the determine range step, and default range is close range so you fulfill the Pulled Fangs condition.

groups.google.com/d/msg/rec.games.trading-cards.jyhad/j98aqFIFjnE/LA3AWx8b31cJ

Prince of Paris, France
Ratings Coordinator, Rules Director

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
Moderators: AnkhaKraus
Time to create page: 0.120 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum