question-circle Altered illustrations in tournaments?

03 Jun 2022 20:51 #105383 by Palamedes
I need an official answer, are the cards with altered illustrations legal in tournaments? The card name, disciplines, cost and the text are unchanged, only the illustration is different.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
03 Jun 2022 23:04 #105384 by Legion
I believe a tournament rules 4.1 and 4.5 are answering your question:
All cards in a player's deck must be genuine Vampire: The Eternal Struggle or Jyhad cards or official V:EKN issued cards from the only authoritative source www.vekn.net as listed here…
… every proxy card must be a color-copy of the original card, on standard paper…
The following user(s) said Thank You: Palamedes

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Jun 2022 09:49 - 04 Jun 2022 09:51 #105388 by lip
Legion is right about "custom" cards (ie. cards that you completely craft yourself, or custom cards ordered on DriveThruCards): they are never legal. You need genuine VTES cards or legal proxies if the tournament allows proxies (and in that case, yeah, a print on standard paper). Note National and Continental tournaments cannot allow proxies.

But I think your question might have been larger: what about genuine VTES cards with modified illustrations (ie. "alter", like expanded illustration, added pop-ups, etc.)

For altered cards, I would advise to check with the organisers and/or their head judge. Signed cards are usually accepted (so I don't see why alter would not be) as long as:
1. The support is a genuine VTES card
2. The card text, title and icons are all still readable
3. The back or border of the card is not altered, or the deck is sleeved (card is not "marked" as per tournament rules)
Last edit: 04 Jun 2022 09:51 by lip.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Charles_Bronson, Palamedes

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Jun 2022 11:54 #105389 by Palamedes
I apologize if I was unclear, I meant the modified illustrations on the genuine cards (no proxy, no DriveThru). Thanks for the answers, you confirm my opinion, but I would like to hear an official viewpoint on this.

The illustration would be modified beyond recognition but within the space of the existing illustration. Other parts of the card would not be modified.

Here's what it's about. I have an irrational fear of radiation. The Creeping Sabotage shows the sabotage of the nuclear power plant. At first, this didn't bother me, but the longer I played with this card, the anxiety started to trigger. I can't imagine my minions doing something so stupid, and destroying a nuclear power plant is not something that can be fixed with simple single action. Yes, I know it sounds funny, but this still bothers me. I like the card, and I want to play it, but I still want to imagine my minions sabotaging something else (banks, blood banks, exhibitions, parties, business centers, private mansions...).

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Jun 2022 13:44 - 04 Jun 2022 13:47 #105392 by Ankha

I apologize if I was unclear, I meant the modified illustrations on the genuine cards (no proxy, no DriveThru). Thanks for the answers, you confirm my opinion, but I would like to hear an official viewpoint on this.


Yes, as long as:
  • the card can't be differentiate while face down or in the deck (due to extra thickness* of different shape)
  • the artwork is still recognizable (no heavy modification)
  • it doesn't contain anything offensive

Signed cards for instance should be ok.
*Extra thickness should not apply to PDF cards.

It's of course up to the head judge to decide whether the card is acceptable or not.

The illustration would be modified beyond recognition but within the space of the existing illustration.

No, because it has to be recognizable by other players.

Other parts of the card would not be modified.

Here's what it's about. I have an irrational fear of radiation. The Creeping Sabotage shows the sabotage of the nuclear power plant. At first, this didn't bother me, but the longer I played with this card, the anxiety started to trigger. I can't imagine my minions doing something so stupid, and destroying a nuclear power plant is not something that can be fixed with simple single action. Yes, I know it sounds funny, but this still bothers me. I like the card, and I want to play it, but I still want to imagine my minions sabotaging something else (banks, blood banks, exhibitions, parties, business centers, private mansions...).


If the powerplant is replaced by something else and the creeping figure in the foreground kept as is, it should be ok (as the powerplant is a detail in the background).

(magicalter.com/are-mtg-alters-illegal-in-tournaments/ is a good source of inspiration)

Prince of Paris, France
Ratings Coordinator, Rules Director
Last edit: 04 Jun 2022 13:47 by Ankha.
The following user(s) said Thank You: lip, Palamedes

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Jun 2022 14:52 #105393 by smeeag
I know the question is broader, but in this particular case you can feel safe: wet cooling towers are used in many different industrial applications not limited to nuclear power plants, it's more of a media cliche.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Charles_Bronson, Palamedes

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
Moderators: AnkhaKraus
Time to create page: 0.394 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum