file Game Setup: looking at the crypt cards before clocks starts

30 Apr 2024 07:17 #111302 by HeadCleaner
Good morning, it's still me :)
is there any sanction to apply if a player looks his crypt cards in the uncontrolled region, before time of the game starts?
I see only rule 122 - 123 - 124 in the judge's rule but they speak only about library cards

BARON OF REGGIO æEMILIA

:AUS: :PRO: :ANI:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Kilrauko

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
30 Apr 2024 14:36 #111303 by kschaefer
Why are you trying to punish a player for playing the game?
The following user(s) said Thank You: Rémi

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
30 Apr 2024 15:16 #111304 by acbishop
You can look at the cards in your hand and in your uncontrolled region before the round starts, this is not Magic or any duel game that enforces that.

:vtes:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Kilrauko

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
30 Apr 2024 18:56 #111305 by HeadCleaner

I don't want to punish anyone, neither I like do so.
However since I started playing competitive this game, my elders told me not to look at cards before clock starts.
That makes sense to me because since it's a game based on time, if someone looks at cards before time start, he's basically playing with more time than the rest of the table (even if are few seconds, doesn't matter, it's the concept that matters).

And yes, I know I am not playing mtg and I have no idea why you should make this comparison like you know I come from mtg competitive playing.
I am asking in a v:tes forum in order to better understand rules, since some things i learned by voice from my elders are different from what I read in the rules.
If I had to ask in an mtg forum probably I would receive different answers

BARON OF REGGIO æEMILIA

:AUS: :PRO: :ANI:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
30 Apr 2024 20:18 - 30 Apr 2024 20:21 #111306 by acbishop
Apologies if I seemed to be rude, in VTES, there is no tournament rule against seeing the cards in your hand or uncontrolled region. Personally I prefer if every player at the table check them before tine starts, like that first turn for everyone is really quick.

I did say the comparison with MTG or other duel games because I know in those games it is enforced by tournament rules not to look at the cards before the round starts.

:vtes:
Last edit: 30 Apr 2024 20:21 by acbishop.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
30 Apr 2024 20:21 - 30 Apr 2024 20:22 #111307 by kschaefer
Not sure who told you that, but everyone in the US is looking at their hand and crypt before the clock starts. There's nothing in the tournament rules that forbid and nothing in the Judge's guide that refers to it. Unless Ankha says otherwise, I think this is legal.
Last edit: 30 Apr 2024 20:22 by kschaefer.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Kilrauko

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
Moderators: AnkhaKraus
Time to create page: 0.080 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum